U of C Website Privacy Statement

The University of Calgary respects the privacy of alumni and visitors to our website.

Collection of Your Personal Information
Personal information is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  We only collect what we need to operate our programs including information like your name, contact information, relationship to the university, references, special requests, evaluations and feedback. 

This website also contains forms through which you may request information or supply feedback to us.  We do not, however, collect personal information about you when you visit our site unless you have deliberately provided that information to us.

Accessing Your Personal Information
At any time you may view and/or edit your personal information online through the Net Community or by contacting the alumni office.

Use of Your Personal Information

  • -  Two times a year, alumni are contacted with fundraising requests to support current students
  • -  Three times a year, U Magazine is mailed out
  • -  Arch-E newsletter is emailed monthly
  • -  From time to time, the university will send faculty newsletters, event invitations, and class reunions
  • -  From time to time, the university may request participation in: university reviews, surveys and research

The University also provides alumni contact information to affinity partners so they may market their products and services. The revenue generated from our affinity partnerships directly funds alumni activities including providing scholarships and bursaries to current students.

We strictly monitor the use of alumni contact information to ensure the U of C alumni list does not exist outside of the university’s direct control.

If at any time you do not want to participate in U of C fundraising or alumni affinity programs, let us know and your contact information will be withheld.

Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access and on servers located in controlled facilities. We also encrypt our forms and email unless otherwise noted.

Changes to Website Privacy Statement

We will post general notices of changes to this policy, but individual notice of changes to website visitors will not be provided. Please check back periodically and review this privacy policy to ensure that you still agree with its terms.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, please contact us online at:   netcommunitysupport@ucalgary.ca

or at:

Alumni Relations
University of Calgary
2500 University Drive NW
Calgary, AB  T2T 1N4
Phone: 403.220.8500
Fax: 403.220.1312